World of Moldova

Moldova menu

Partners
Subscribe for news
Unsubscribe
Subscribe

  

Visas to Moldova: rules, necessary documents and other information

Moldova Info → Tourism legislation → How to obtain visa

Places of issuing of visas:

Visas are issued by representatives of diplomatic missions and consular sections of Republic of Moldova in other countries.

Transit and short-term visas may be obtained as an exception in the consular sections on the following customs stations on the entrance to RM: International Chisinau Airport, Leuseni, Cahul, Sculeni.

The following cases are considered to be an exception:

  • urgent cases (infelicitous occasion with the relatives, friends and so on);
  • sudden illness of close relatives;
  • employees of international organizations who come to the country by the official channel for fulfillment of urgent responsibilities;
  • citizens of the countries where theres no the embassy of Republic of Moldova.

Work schedule of consular sections which are situated on customs station on the entrance to Moldova:

  • Airport: 24 hours a day
  • Leuseni: 24 hours a day
  • Oancha-Cahul: from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.
  • Sculeni: from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Preparation of a visa

There are the following types of visas: business visa, diplomatic visa, common visa, tourist visa, transit visa. Visa may be issued for 1, 2 or many entries to the republic.

Documents necessary for obtaining a visa:

Diplomatic visas

These visas are given to officers of state who accomplish the formal visit.

List of necessary documents:

  • Passport
  • Photo 35x45mm (1.5x2)
  • Form
  • Original invitation

Business visas

These visas are given to officers of a state, businessmen and students who come to the country for work or studying.

List of necessary documents:

  • Passport
  • Photo 35x45mm (1.5x2)
  • Form
  • Original invitation

Common visas

These visas are given to foreign citizens by invitation. The visa is given to people who want to visit friends or relatives in Moldova.

List of necessary documents:

  • Passport
  • Photo 35x45mm (1.5x2)
  • Form
  • Original invitation

Tourist visas

These visas are given to foreign citizens who come to the country with tourist visit. It may be single or double entry visa and the maximum period is 1 month.

List of necessary documents:

  • Passport
  • Photo 35x45mm (1.5x2)
  • Form
  • Invitation or tourist voucher

Transit visas

These visas are given to foreign citizens who need to drive through the territory of the Republic of Moldova. This type of visa enables to enter the Republic of Moldova once in a month. Maximum time of staying in the country is 48 hours.

List of necessary documents:

  • Passport
  • Photo 35x45mm (1.5x2)
  • Form
  • Train or plane ticket or any other document which confirms the necessity of passage through the territory of RM.

Validity of visas, number of passages, consular fees, period of stay

Validity of visa cant be more than 1 year. Period of stay in the Republic of Moldova cant exceed 90 days. If the visa wasnt used during the noticed period it isnt  prolonged and consular fees are not returned.

Additional information

Foreigners should register their passports domiciliary during 3 days. Diplomats, mass-media representatives and representatives of other international organizations should register in Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Click here to download visa application form to Moldova.

If you have any questions please use the form below to ask:


Email
 

Latest articles
 
Read articles
Moldova photo gallery
 
Watch photo gallery of Moldova


Many people in the world have never heard about Moldova. They even wonder that such country exists. Then follow timid wild guesses of its location: Africa! Asia! No? Where it may be? However that happens through no fault of those people. Theres too few information about Moldova in the Internet. So, the time to tell the world about Moldova came!
Moldova is a small country which is situated in the Eastern Europe on 47 N, 29 E.